Best car-seat stroller · October 2026

The best car-seat stroller

Short answer: The Doona+ Car Seat & Stroller is the best car-seat stroller ($550). It's an infant car seat with wheels built in, for babies from 4 lb up to 30 lb or 32 in, per Doona's US site. You lift it out of the car and keep walking. It has no basket, and most babies outgrow it within about a year.

By The Best Baby Buy teamUpdated October 2026

Our pick: Doona+ Car Seat & Stroller

Best car-seat stroller

Doona+ Car Seat & Stroller

7.7 — Good · $550 · 17.2 lb

An infant car seat with built-in wheels, from 4 lb up to 30 lb or 32 in. Lift it out of the car and keep walking.

Why we like it

  • Converts between car seat and stroller with the click of a button
  • TUV and FAA aircraft approved, and narrow enough for airline aisles
  • Folded size is 17.4 x 26 x 22.4 inches, easy to store

Skip it if

  • You want a stroller that lasts into toddlerhood
  • You walk long distances every day
  • You need a storage basket
Read the full review

Travel systems that last longer

  • Light, with a direct car seat click

    Nuna TRVL

    Nuna PIPA series car seats click on with no adapters, and the 13.6 lb stroller keeps going to 50 lb once your baby outgrows the car seat.

    8.4 — Very good. 13.6 lb, folds to 24×20.3×11 in, $575.

  • Full-size travel system

    UPPAbaby Cruz V3

    UPPAbaby's Mesa and Aria car seats attach directly, and other brands fit with adapters. Then the seat goes flat from birth and lasts to 50 lb.

    9.1 — Exceptional. 26.5 lb, folds to 17×22.5×32.5 in, $899.99.

  • Adapters in the box

    Baby Jogger City Mini GT3

    Comes with adapters for Baby Jogger and Graco Click Connect infant seats, folds with one hand and takes a child up to 65 lb.

    8.2 — Very good. 21.6 lb, folds to 31.5×25×10.2 in, $479.99.

How do our picks compare?

Best car-seat stroller: our pick and alternatives side by side (manufacturer specs, October 2026)
SpecDoona+ Car Seat & StrollerNuna TRVLUPPAbaby Cruz V3Baby Jogger City Mini GT3
Our rating7.7 — Good8.4 — Very good9.1 — Exceptional8.2 — Very good
List price$550$575$899.99$479.99
TypeCar-seat strollerTravelFull-sizeAll-terrain
Weight17.2 lb13.6 lb26.5 lb21.6 lb
Folded (L×W×H)26×17.4×22.4 in24×20.3×11 in17×22.5×32.5 in31.5×25×10.2 in
Max child weight30 lb50 lb50 lb65 lb
BasketNone10 lb30 lb10 lb
From birthYes, it is a rear-facing infant car seat for babies from 4 lb, with an infant insert and head support includedRated from birth; Nuna says to use a PIPA series car seat until baby sits up unaided (usually around 6 months)Yes, the reversible seat reclines flat with the included infant insert; a bassinet is sold separatelyBaby Jogger lists birth to 65 lb with a near-flat recline and an included car seat adapter; it does not clearly describe newborn use without an infant seat

Why is the Doona+ our car-seat stroller pick?

The Doona+ Car Seat & Stroller removes a step that every other travel system has. It's a rear-facing infant car seat with wheels that fold out from the base, so you lift it from the car and push. It weighs 17.2 lb, installs with the included LATCH base or with the vehicle belt, and Doona lists it as FAA approved for aircraft. For rideshares, taxis and flights with a newborn, nothing else here is as quick.

The catch is how long it lasts. Doona's US site gives a limit of 30 lb or 32 in, whichever comes first, and it has no storage basket. After that you'll need a regular stroller, so think of it as a first-year product.

Car-seat stroller or travel system?

A travel system is a regular stroller plus an infant car seat that clicks onto it. It takes an extra step and more trunk space, but the stroller keeps going for years after the car seat is outgrown, and you get a basket. The alternatives above are three strollers that make easy travel systems.

  • Choose a car-seat stroller if you take lots of short car trips, rideshares or flights in the first year, and have little storage.
  • Choose a travel system if you want one stroller from birth to toddler, need a basket, or walk a lot.

Whichever you choose, keep car seat stretches short outside the car: pediatricians advise against routine sleep in car seats and strollers.

Car-seat stroller FAQ

What is the best car-seat stroller?

The Doona+ is our pick. It's an infant car seat with built-in wheels, for babies up to 30 lb or 32 in per Doona's US site. It weighs 17.2 lb, installs with or without its LATCH base, and Doona lists it as FAA approved for aircraft. It costs $550.

How long can you use the Doona+?

Until your baby reaches 30 lb or 32 in tall, whichever comes first, according to Doona's US site. For many babies that's around their first birthday, sometimes sooner if they're long. After that you'll need a convertible car seat and a regular stroller.

Is the Doona+ worth it?

It's worth it if you travel a lot by car, rideshare or plane in the first year and have little space. If you mostly walk, or want one stroller for several years, a travel system with a full-size or travel stroller is better value.

Can you take the Doona+ on a plane?

Doona lists it as FAA approved for use on aircraft, and it fits through narrow airline aisles. Check your airline's rules for car seats on board, and whether you need to buy a seat for your baby to use it during the flight.

More best-of lists