Best single-to-double · October 2026

The best single-to-double stroller

Short answer: The UPPAbaby Vista V3 is the best single-to-double stroller (9.1/10, $999.99). It takes a second seat (sold separately) or a riding board, holds a 30 lb basket and has a seat rated to 50 lb. For less, the Mockingbird Single-to-Double 3.0 costs $549.

By The Best Baby Buy teamUpdated October 2026

Our pick: UPPAbaby Vista V3

Best single-to-double

UPPAbaby Vista V3

9.1 — Exceptional · $999.99 · 27.6 lb

Grows from one child to two with the RumbleSeat (sold separately), or three with a riding board. 27.6 lb with a 30 lb basket.

Why we like it

  • 30 lb basket limit, one of the largest in BabyGearLab's full-size group
  • Can carry up to three kids with a second seat and a riding board
  • Seat reclines fully flat with one button and holds up to 50 lb

Skip it if

  • You live up stairs and need to carry the stroller daily
  • You want a stroller that fits in an overhead bin
  • You will only ever have one child and want to spend less
Read the full review

Also worth considering

  • Best value

    Mockingbird Single-to-Double 3.0

    $549 for the stroller, $175 for the 2nd Seat Kit, a 25 lb basket and a lifetime warranty. At 28 lb, it folds large, so check your trunk.

    8.6 — Excellent. 28 lb, folds to 34×26×18 in, $549.

  • Lowest price

    Evenflo Pivot Xpand

    The lowest-priced convertible we cover at $439.99, with a 55 lb seat. It's the heaviest here at 30.2 lb, and reviewers rate its handling below the others.

    7.6 — Good. 30.2 lb, folds to 33.8×26.5×23.8 in, $439.99.

  • If both will ride most days

    Zoe Twin V3

    A side-by-side double gives both children the same view and legroom. 25 lb, 60 lb per seat, and designed to fit through a standard doorway.

    8.3 — Very good. 25 lb, folds to 27×30×11 in, $599.

How do our picks compare?

Best single-to-double: our pick and alternatives side by side (manufacturer specs, October 2026)
SpecUPPAbaby Vista V3Mockingbird Single-to-Double 3.0Evenflo Pivot XpandZoe Twin V3
Our rating9.1 — Exceptional8.6 — Excellent7.6 — Good8.3 — Very good
List price$999.99$549$439.99$599
TypeSingle-to-doubleSingle-to-doubleSingle-to-doubleDouble
Weight27.6 lb28 lb30.2 lb25 lb
Folded (L×W×H)16.3×25.7×33.8 in34×26×18 in33.8×26.5×23.8 in27×30×11 in
Max child weight50 lb50 lb55 lb60 lb
Basket30 lb25 lb10 lb22 lb
From birthYes, with the Bassinet V3 or Infant SnugSeat (both sold separately), or an infant car seatYes, with the Bassinet ($160), Infant Seat Insert or Car Seat Adapter ($50), all sold separatelyYes, with a LiteMax or SafeMax infant car seat (no adapter), or in the lay-flat carriage mode Evenflo listsYes, with the included infant cocoons in both seats, or an infant car seat in one seat with an adapter

Why is the UPPAbaby Vista V3 our pick?

The UPPAbaby Vista V3 works as well as a single stroller as it does as a double. On its own it's a full-size stroller with a 30 lb basket and a seat rated to 50 lb. When a sibling arrives, it takes a second seat (the RumbleSeat, sold separately), and up to three children with a riding board. It also accepts UPPAbaby's bassinet and infant car seats, so a newborn and a toddler can ride together.

The downsides: it lists at $999.99 before the second seat, weighs 27.6 lb with the toddler seat, and folds to 16.3×25.7×33.8 in, which is not small.

What should you look for in a single-to-double stroller?

  • The full price with two seats. Add the second seat, adapters and any bassinet to the base price before comparing.
  • The configurations you'll actually use. Check the maker allows the combination you need, for example an infant car seat on top and a toddler below.
  • Weight and fold. These strollers are all heavy. Make sure you can lift it into your trunk. See how to measure your trunk.
  • Basket access with two seats on. A large basket helps less when the lower seat covers its opening.

Our single-to-double guide explains the trade-offs in more detail.

Single-to-double stroller FAQ

What is the best single-to-double stroller?

The UPPAbaby Vista V3 is our pick. It takes a second seat (sold separately) or a riding board, has a 30 lb basket and a 50 lb seat, and works with UPPAbaby's bassinet and car seats. The Mockingbird Single-to-Double 3.0 is the best value at $549, plus $175 for the second seat.

Is the Mockingbird as good as the UPPAbaby Vista V3?

It's close for much less money. The Mockingbird costs $549 to the Vista's $999.99, has a lifetime warranty and a 25 lb basket. The Vista scores higher overall for its build, steering and range of accessories. Both are heavy and fold large.

What is the cheapest single-to-double stroller?

Of the strollers we cover, the Evenflo Pivot Xpand is the lowest-priced at $439.99, with its second seat sold separately. It weighs 30.2 lb, and reviewers rate its handling and build below the Vista V3 and Mockingbird, so it suits flat sidewalks and occasional use best.

Should I buy a single-to-double or a side-by-side double?

Buy a single-to-double if your second child is a few years away, so you use it as a single first. For twins or children close in age who will both ride most days, a side-by-side double like the Zoe Twin V3 gives both seats the same view and legroom.

More best-of lists